Toy Industry Hall of Fame

Friday, February 16, 2018
in New York City

No content found

No content found

Inductees

Peter Eio
Peter Eio
Former President
LEGO Systems, Inc.
Inducted 2017
Ray Larsen
Ray Larsen
Founder
RLA Marketing
Inducted 2017
Sydney Rosen
Sydney Rosen
Former Owner of Rose-Art,
Cra-Z-Art
Inducted 2017
Robert Iger
Robert A. Iger
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
The Walt Disney Company
Inducted 2016
Par Feely
Pat Feely
Retired CEO of Radica Games Ltd.
Former Chairman, Toy Industry Foundation
Inducted 2015
Leslie Berger
Leslie Berger
Founder,
Cardinal Industries, Inc.
Inducted 2014
Leslie Berger
Jill Barad
Mattel
Inducted 2014
Kath;een Campisano
Horst Brandstätter
PLAYMOBIL/geobra Brandstätter GmbH
Inducted 2014
Jack Friedman
Jack Friedman
JAKKS Pacific
Inducted 2014
Arthur “Spud” Melin and Richard Knerr
Arthur "Spud" Melin & Richard Knerr
Wham-O Toys
Inducted 2014
Kath;een Campisano
Judy Ellis
Fashion Institute of Technology
Inducted 2013
Russ Berrie
Russ Berrie
Russ Berrie & Company
Inducted 2013
Arnie Rubin
Arnie Rubin
Funrise Toy Corporation
Inducted 2012
Frederick August Otto Schwarz
Frederick August Otto Schwarz
FAO Schwarz
Inducted 2012
Al Verrecchia
Al Verrecchia
Hasbro, Inc.
Inducted 2011
Donald Duncan Sr
Donald Duncan Sr.
Duncan Yo-Yo Company
Inducted 2011
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Walt Disney and Pixar Animation Studios
Inducted 2010
Sam Walton
Sam Walton
WalMart, Sam’s Club
Inducted 2010
Joan Ganz Cooney
Joan Ganz Cooney
Sesame Workshop
Inducted 2009
Jack Pressman
Jack Pressman
Pressman Toy Company
Inducted 2009
Kjeld Kirk Kristiansen
Kjeld Kirk Kristiansen
LEGO
Inducted 2008
George Lucas
George Lucas
Lucasfilm, Ltd.
Inducted 2007
Binney & Smith
Binney & Smith
Crayola Crayons
Inducted 2006
Reuben Klamer
Reuben Klamer
Reuben Klamer & Associates
Inducted 2005
Lionel Weintraub
Lionel Weintraub
Ideal Toy Corporation
Inducted 2005
Milton Bradley
Milton Bradley
Milton Bradley
Inducted 2004
George Ditomassi
George Ditomassi
Milton Bradley / Hasbro
Inducted 2004
Neil B. Friedman
Neil B. Friedman
Lionel, Hasbro, Gerber, MCA/Universal, Tyco, Fisher-Price, Mattel
Inducted 2004
Eddy Goldfarb
Eddy Goldfarb
Eddy Goldfarb and Associates
Inducted 2003
Antonio Pasin
Antonio Pasin
Radio Flyer
Inducted 2003
David A. Miller
David A. Miller
Inducted 2002
Toy Manufacturers of America (now The Toy Association)
Betty M. James
Betty M. James
James Industries
Inducted 2001
Beatrice Alexander Behrman
Beatrice Alexander Behrman
Madame Alexander Doll Company
Inducted 2000
Fred Ertl, Jr.
Fred Ertl, Jr.
Ertl Company
Inducted 2000
Michael Goldstein
Michael Goldstein
Toys“R”Us
Inducted 1999
Jeffrey Breslow, Howard Morrison and Rouben Terzian
Jeffrey Breslow, Howard Morrison and Rouben Terzian
Marvin Glass and Associates
Inducted 1998
Russell L. Wenkstern
Russell L. Wenkstern
Tonka Toys
Inducted 1998
Thomas J. Kalinske
Thomas J. Kalinske
Mattel, Universal Matchbox, Sega, Leapfrog
Inducted 1997
Howard Moore
Howard Moore
Toys“R”Us, Moore’s Toy Stores, Toy Barn Stores, Toy Town USA
Inducted 1997
Sy Ziv
Sy Ziv
Toys“R”Us
Inducted 1997
Richard E. Grey
Richard E. Grey
Tyco
Inducted 1996
John Amerman
John Amerman
Mattel
Inducted 1995
Alan G. Hassenfeld
Alan G. Hassenfeld
Hasbro
Inducted 1994
Aaron Locker
Aaron Locker
Toy Manufacturers of America (now The Toy Association)
Inducted 1993
Albert Steiner
Albert Steiner
Kenner Products Company
Inducted 1993
Jim Henson
Jim Henson
The Jim Henson Company
Inducted 1992
Bernard Loomis
Bernard Loomis
Mattel, General Mills, Hasbro, Bernard Loomis, Inc.
Inducted 1992
Henry Coords
Henry Coords
Hasbro
Inducted 1991
Stephen Hassenfeld
Stephen Hassenfeld
Hasbro
Inducted 1991
Charles Lazarus
Charles Lazarus
Toys“R”Us, Inc.
Inducted 1990
Edward Parker
Edward Parker
Parker Brothers
Inducted 1990
Ole Kirk Christiansen
Ole Kirk Christiansen
LEGO
Inducted 1989
Elliot Handler
Elliot Handler
Mattel
Inducted 1989
Benjamin F. Michtom
Benjamin F. Michtom
Ideal Toy and Novelty Company
Inducted 1989
Walter Armatys
Walter Armatys
Toy Manufacturers of America (now The Toy Association)
Inducted 1988
Morey W. Kasch
Morey W. Kasch
M. W. Kasch Company
Inducted 1988
James Shea
James Shea
Milton Bradley
Inducted 1988
Joshua Lionel Cowen
Joshua Lionel Cowen
Lionel Corporation
Inducted 1987
Walt Disney
Walt Disney
Walt Disney
Inducted 1987
George Parker
George Parker
Parker Brothers
Inducted 1986
Charles Raizen
Charles Raizen
Transogram Company
Inducted 1986
Raymond P. Wagner
Raymond P. Wagner
Mattel
Inducted 1986
Herman G. Fisher
Herman G. Fisher
Fisher-Price
Inducted 1985
Jerome M. Fryer
Jerome M. Fryer
CBS Toys
Inducted 1985
A.C. Gilbert
A.C. Gilbert
A.C. Gilbert Company
Inducted 1985
Marvin Glass
Marvin Glass
Marvin Glass and Associates
Inducted 1985
Nathan Greenman
Nathan Greenman
Greenman Brothers, Inc.
Inducted 1985
Merrill L. Hassenfeld
Merrill L. Hassenfeld
Hasbro
Inducted 1985
Louis Marx
Louis Marx
Louis Marx and Company
Inducted 1985

No content found

No content found